Benchmark Litigation Asia-Pacific is delighted to announce the shortlist for the eighth annual Benchmark Litigation Awards!

 

 

 

These awards celebrate the leading litigators and most impactful disputes across Asia-Pacific based upon the information captured in the submission for the latest edition of Benchmark Litigation Asia-Pacific. The shortlists are the culmination of months' research, analysing hundreds of submissions, surveying thousands of referees and interviewing hundreds of lawyers. For more on our methodology and research criteria, see here.

All winners will have been judged on innovation, complexity and impact.

There will be awards for disputes stars in each jurisdiction, and International Lawyer and International Arbitration practitioner awards. We will also announce the Asia-Pacific Rising Star, Female Lawyer of the Year and Hall of Fame recipients. There will also be awards for the most impactful matters of the year.

Due to global circumstances, this year's winners are set to be announced online via the Benchmark Litigation website on May 26, 2022. We hope to revert back to our physical awards ceremony in the future.

Please see the full shortlist below.


JURISDICTIONAL AWARDS

AUSTRALIA

Firm of the Year
Allens
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
MinterEllison

Lawyer of the Year
Andrew Eastwood, Herbert Smith Freehills
Richard Harris, Gilbert + Tobin
Robert Johnston, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Paul Reidy, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Moira Saville, King & Wood Mallesons

CHINA

Firm of the Year
Fangda Partners
Global Law Office
Jingtian & Gongcheng
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Lawyer of the Year
Chungang Dong, Jingtian & Gongcheng
Nuo Ji, Fangda Partners
Arthur Ma, DaHui Lawyers
Helen Shi, Fangda Partners
Baosheng Zhang, Zhong Lun Law Firm
Jiuguang Zhao, Global Law Office

HONG KONG SAR

Firm of the Year
Deacons
Gall
Howse Williams
Hugill & Ip
Tanner De Witt

Lawyer of the Year
Keith Ho, Wilkinson & Grist
Alfred Ip, Hugill & Ip
Caroline McNally, Gall
Chris Wong, Gall

INDIA

Firm of the Year
AZB & Partners
Bharucha & Partners
Karanjawala & Co
P&A Law Offices
Samvad Partners
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas
Trilegal

Lawyer of the Year
MP Bharucha, Bharucha & Partners
Sidharth Chopra, Saikrishna & Associates
Anand Desai, DSK Legal
Nitesh Jain, Trilegal
Raian Karanjawala, Karanjalawa & Co
Harish Narasappa, Samvad Partners
Anand Pathak, P&A Law Offices

INDONESIA

Firm of the Year
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung
Ignatius Andy Law Offices
Makarim & Taira S

Lawyer of the Year
Ignatius Andy, Ignatius Andy Law Offices
Eri Hertiawan, Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Rahayu Ningsih Hoed, Makarim & Taira S
Debby Sulaiman, Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung
Yogi Sudrajat Marsono Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

JAPAN

Firm of the Year
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Nishimura & Asahi

Lawyer of the Year
Norimitsu Arai, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Yasuhiko Fujitsu, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Kaku Hirao, Nishimura & Asahi
Hiroshi Kimeda, Nishimura & Asahi
Koki Yanagisawa, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

MALAYSIA

Firm of the Year
Cecil Abraham & Partners
Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff
Cyrus Das Advocates & Solicitors
Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill
Shearn Delamore & Co
Skrine

Lawyer of the Year
Cecil Abraham, Cecil Abraham & Partners
Cindy Goh Joo Seong, Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff
Siva Kumar Kanagasabai, Skrine
Ivan Loo, Skrine
Nitin Nadkarni, Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill
Sin Min Yoong, Shook Lin & Bok

NEW ZEALAND

Firm of the Year
Bell Gully
Buddle Findlay
Chapman Tripp
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson
Wilson Harle

Lawyer of the Year
David Broadmore, Buddle Findlay
Allison Ferguson, Wilson Harle
David Friar, Bell Gully
Matt Kersey, Russell McVeagh
Polly Pope, Russell McVeagh
Jenny Stevens, Bell Gully

PHILIPPINES

Firm of the Year
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz (ACCRALAW)
Poblador Bautistsa & Reyes
Quisumbing Torres
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan
Villaraza & Angangco

Lawyer of the Year
Victor Lazatin, Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz (ACCRALAW)
Alejandro Alfonso Navarro, Villaraza & Angangco
Alexander Poblador, Poblador Bautista & Reyes
Ramon Quisumbing, Quisumbing Torres
Gilbert Raymund Reyes, Poblador Bautista & Reyes
Augusto San Pedro, Villaraza & Angangco

SINGAPORE

Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Davinder Singh Chambers
Drew & Napier
Oon & Bazul
Rajah & Tann
TSMP
WongPartnership

Lawyer of the Year
Bazul Ashhab, Oon & Bazul
Jason Chan, Allen & Gledhill
Lok Vi Ming, LVM Chambers
Chelva Retnam Rajah, Tan Rajah & Cheah
Thio Shen Yi, TSMP
Davinder Singh, Davinder Singh Chambers
Alvin Yeo, WongPartnership

SOUTH KOREA

Firm of the Year
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Shin & Kim
Yoon & Yang
Yulchon

Lawyer of the Year
Chang Soo Jin, Lee & Ko
Seong-Sig Kim, Yoon & Yang
Yong Sang Kim, Kim & Chang
Pyoung Keun Song, Lee & Ko
Byung-Chol Yoon, Kim & Chang

TAIWAN

Firm of the Year
Baker McKenzie
Formosan Brothers
Lee and Li
Lin & Partners
Tsar & Tsai Law Firm

Lawyer of the Year
Edgar Chen, Tsar & Tsai Law Firm
Matthew Chen, Lin & Partners
Jennifer Lin, Tsar & Tsai Law Firm
George Lin, Lin & Partners
Yvonne Lin, Formosan Brothers

THAILAND

Firm of the Year
Kudun and Partners
LS Horizon
Rajah & Tann Thailand
SCL Nishimura & Asahi
Weerawong C&P

Lawyer of the Year
Sakchai Limsiripothong, Weerawong C&P
Rapinnart Prongsiriwattana, Weerawong C&P
Somboon Sangrungjang, Kudun and Partners
Supawat Srirungruang, Rajah & Tann Thailand
Chavalit Uttasart, SCL Nishinura & Asahi
Wanchai Yiasamatha, LS Horizon

VIETNAM

Firm of the Year
Le & Tran
Lexcomm
LNT & Partners
Tilleke & Gibbins
Vilaf
YKVN

Lawyer of the Year
Luu Tien Dzung, YKVN
Loc Xuan Le, Tilleke & Gibbins
Net Le, LNT & Partners
Stephen Le, Le & Tran
Nguyen Viet Ha, Lexcomm

PRACTICE AREA FIRM AWARDS

Commercial and Transactions Firm of the Year

Bharucha & Partners
Davinder Singh Chambers
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Rajah & Tann
Skrine
Trilegal
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Competition/antitrust Firm of the Year

AnantLaw
AnJie Law Firm
Kim & Chang
P&A Law Offices
Tay & Partners
Yoon & Yang

Construction Firm of the Year

Lee & Ko
Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill
LVM Chambers
Shearn Delamore & Co
Skrine
Trilegal
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Family and Matrimonial Firm of the Year

Deacons
Drew & Napier
Haldanes
Harry Elias Partnership
Mirchandani & Partners
PKWA Law

Government and Regulatory Firm of the Year

Drew & Napier
J Sagar Associates
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Insolvency Firm of the Year

Fangda Partners
IndusLaw
Kim & Chang
Oon & Bazul
Rajah & Tann
Trilegal
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill
Anand and Anand
Fangda Partners
Inttl Advocare
Shook Lin & Bok
Tilleke & Gibbins
Yoon & Yang
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Labour and Employment Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill
Hugill & Ip
Rajah & Tann
Trilegal
TSMP
WongPartnership
Yoon & Yang
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Shipping Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill
Helmsman
Kim & Chang
Oon & Bazul
Rajah & Tann
Skrine

Tax Firm of the Year

Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill
BMR Legal Advocates
Kochhar & Co
Lee & Ko
Shearn Delamore & Co
Shin & Kim
Skrine

White-Collar Crime Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill
Bharucha & Partners
DSK Legal
Kim & Chang
LVM Chambers
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Rosli Dahlan Saravana Partnership
Skrine

ARBITRATION AWARDS

International Arbitration Firm of the Year

AZB & Partners
Davinder Singh Chambers
Fangda Partners
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Nishith Desai Associates
Rajah & Tann
Zhong Lun Law Firm

International Arbitration Lawyer of the Year

John Choong, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Shaun Leong, Withers KhattarWong
Martin Rogers Davis Polk & Wardwell
Davinder Singh, Davinder Singh Chambers
Alvin Yeo, WongPartnership
Byung-Chol Yoon, Kim & Chang


BOUTIQUE FIRM OF THE YEAR

AnantLaw
BlackOak
Cecil Abraham & Partners
Davinder Singh Chambers
Fullerton Chambers
Lindsay & Francis
Mimura Komatsu & Yamagata Law Firm
Wilson Harle

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

International Firm of the Year
Mayer Brown
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

International Lawyer of the Year
John Choong, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Ray Liu, Dorsey & Whitney
Rory McAlpine, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Martin Rogers, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Paul Starr, King & Wood Mallesons
Kyle Wombolt, Herbert Smith Freehills

 

For the full list of the winners of our Benchmark Litigation Asia-Pacific 2021 Awards, please visit here.


For more information, please contact:

Editor,
Candice Mak – candice.mak@euromoneyasia.com

Publisher,
Fan Yeung – fan.yeung@euromoneyasia.com